The Track Saw Forum  

Go Back   The Track Saw Forum > The Track Saw Forum > How-To

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-12-2017, 10:05 PM
kenk kenk is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 282
Default Easing Cut Extrusion Edges

How do you ease (soften/round-off/...) the sharp edges of freshly cut aluminum extrusions?

If it makes a difference I'm specifically talking about connector extrusions (regular and ridged), but I'd also be interested how it is done for SMEs, SSMEs and guide rails.

Ken
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-12-2017, 11:38 PM
tomp913 tomp913 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 248
Default

I have an Old Sears miter saw that I made auxiliary tables for to use when cutting extrusions. The one shown is for cutting connector extrusion and t-track. I get very minimal burrs on the edges because the material is backed up, and the non-ferrous blade makes a very smooth cut. If there are any burrs, or I don't want a sharp corner, I just dress them with a file. You may need something like a needle file to get inside some of the extrusions.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2545.jpg
Views:	45
Size:	95.9 KB
ID:	7267   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2542.jpg
Views:	46
Size:	96.6 KB
ID:	7268   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2555.jpg
Views:	45
Size:	97.0 KB
ID:	7269  
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-13-2017, 07:29 AM
Dino Dino is offline
Master Carpenter
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Edison NJ
Posts: 5,097
Default

hi guys.
A wire brush disk on the drill can do the job.
tx
d
__________________
ycf dino
eurekazone.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-13-2017, 09:12 AM
tomp913 tomp913 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 248
Default

Yes it will, but be sure to wear protective eyewear - a full-face shield is best- as the brush can shed wires and they can wind up in your eyes.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-13-2017, 09:42 AM
jkr jkr is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Western Mass
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kenk View Post
How do you ease (soften/round-off/...) the sharp edges of freshly cut aluminum extrusions?
Ken
This looks exactly like the one I bought from Amazon a few years ago. If mine came with a second blade I've long since forgotten and lost it:
https://www.amazon.com/General-Tools...deburring+tool

There are others if you search for "deburring tool". For my purposes it's worked great. Easing cuts on extrusions.

Judd
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -3. The time now is 01:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.