The Track Saw Forum  

Go Back   The Track Saw Forum > The Track Saw Forum > Router Guide Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-30-2013, 04:37 PM
TooManyToys TooManyToys is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Jersey Shore (Not Seaside!)
Posts: 190
Default

Carbide Processors are a great source and I've used them quite a bit after getting hooked over at the creek.
__________________
Jack
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-30-2013, 05:21 PM
philb philb is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 159
Default Yes I know them

Yes I know who they are. I bought from them a couple of times. They were fine to buy from, though I would not buy again.

I have some personal issues with the way they operate -- I will leave it at that. You can buy through whom ever you wish, but I will not buy through them.


Phillip
Forum Administrator
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-30-2013, 06:37 PM
Burt Burt is offline
Moderator - Cabinet Making
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sumter, SC
Posts: 3,682
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Goblu View Post
Burt, I notice that, on sale at least, there is not much difference in price between the longer and shorter positioners. Is there a reason you chose the shorter one?

Incra has a lot of stuff on sale, including these. I'm on their email list, so get to see all the cool stuff they have. Just window shopping, though I did buy some of their $2 lexan scales (right to left versions) and own some t-track plus .
Katie,

I bought a pair of the 12". Reason: The way I planned to use them, I thought that 12" would be long enough. I plan to use these for a little while and see how they work. If it looks like a longer one would be better, I'll upgrade. From my starting point there was no guarantee the positioners would work at all.

The second one is going to be used to create a fence for a EZ One. It is basically built but moving the shop is slowing things down.


Burt
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-30-2013, 07:53 PM
Goblu Goblu is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Michigan
Posts: 475
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burt View Post
Katie,

I bought a pair of the 12". Reason: The way I planned to use them, I thought that 12" would be long enough. I plan to use these for a little while and see how they work. If it looks like a longer one would be better, I'll upgrade. From my starting point there was no guarantee the positioners would work at all.

The second one is going to be used to create a fence for a EZ One. It is basically built but moving the shop is slowing things down.


Burt
Burt, thanks for the info. I don't find any 12" inch versions, they seem to start at 17". Am I looking at the wrong item? Here's the positioner from their website. http://www.incrementaltools.com/INCR...NLY_p/ls17.htm

Perhaps they have discontinued the shorter versions.

It will be fun to see how you use it for the EZ One fence if you plan to post the results.
__________________
Katie
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-30-2013, 09:08 PM
Burt Burt is offline
Moderator - Cabinet Making
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sumter, SC
Posts: 3,682
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Goblu View Post
Burt, thanks for the info. I don't find any 12" inch versions, they seem to start at 17". Am I looking at the wrong item? Here's the positioner from their website. http://www.incrementaltools.com/INCR...NLY_p/ls17.htm

Perhaps they have discontinued the shorter versions.

It will be fun to see how you use it for the EZ One fence if you plan to post the results.
Amazon shows the "Ultralite" to not be in stock. The Incra link and a search under "positioner" also shows the "Ultralite" to be out of stock.


Burt
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-30-2013, 09:49 PM
Mike Goetzke Mike Goetzke is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 649
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by philb View Post
Yes I know who they are. I bought from them a couple of times. They were fine to buy from, though I would not buy again.

I have some personal issues with the way they operate -- I will leave it at that. You can buy through whom ever you wish, but I will not buy through them.


Phillip
Forum Administrator
? ?

No response may have been more informative (I'm not very clairvoyant).

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-01-2013, 12:37 AM
RJS1948 RJS1948 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 65
Default Can't access link

When I click on Burt's link I get the following error

500 Internal Server Error
Unable to process request
.

What am I doing wrong?

Please help...

Rob
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-19-2015, 04:47 PM
John21042 John21042 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Ellicott City MD
Posts: 9
Default SSRK + Incra Positioner (part deux)

I've been meaning to put my LS Positioner to work with the SSRK for a while now and finally found some time. I want to credit Burt for the initial idea and photo's, they helped a lot.

Since I had an extra saw base, I thought the simplest thing was to just mount the Incra base to a piece of 1/2" ply and then mount the ply to the base. That way, I can reuse the base by just removing the four mounting screws. Adapted the router side to the positioner mounting plate using 1/2" UHMW.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0527.jpg
Views:	234
Size:	102.4 KB
ID:	6604  
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-19-2015, 06:54 PM
Goblu Goblu is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Michigan
Posts: 475
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John21042 View Post
I've been meaning to put my LS Positioner to work with the SSRK for a while now and finally found some time. I want to credit Burt for the initial idea and photo's, they helped a lot.

Since I had an extra saw base, I thought the simplest thing was to just mount the Incra base to a piece of 1/2" ply and then mount the ply to the base. That way, I can reuse the base by just removing the four mounting screws. Adapted the router side to the positioner mounting plate using 1/2" UHMW.
Wow, John, what a great use of an extra base! Love it!!! My problem with the ssrk is that when I use the dust collection with my router I cannot see to position it very well and it's a fair amount of fiddling to get it right. I did find the positioner Burt mentioned on ebay for a very good price a while back. It's a discontinued model, and so not in high demand like the newer ones. I have yet to use it, but this will get me going. I've always thought the SSRK could have precision comparable to a router table and this would make it so.
__________________
Katie
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-19-2015, 07:02 PM
Goblu Goblu is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Michigan
Posts: 475
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJS1948 View Post
When I click on Burt's link I get the following error

500 Internal Server Error
Unable to process request
.

What am I doing wrong?

Please help...

Rob
Rob, I just tried it and it worked for me. So it's still an active link, if that helps.

I just looked again and seem to be logged in via my gmail account, if that might be the problem.
__________________
Katie

Last edited by Goblu; 01-19-2015 at 07:15 PM. Reason: add more info
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -3. The time now is 10:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.