The Track Saw Forum  

Go Back   The Track Saw Forum > The Track Saw Forum > Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-14-2012, 11:03 AM
Mark Davisson Mark Davisson is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 79
Default Firefox

To the webmaster:

For months now the homepage has contained no graphics/links where the "The RipSizer" and "The EZ-One" videos are supposed to be. I'm viewing the page in Firefox. When I fire up Internet Explorer, the graphics are there. I also have tried Google Chrome, and the graphics are there, also. Just in Firefox do they not appear.

It doesn't bother me, personally, as I've watched the videos and know what they offer. But there are millions of Firefox users who may not think to (or be able to) try a different browser who could be missing out on the info.

Just FYI.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-14-2012, 12:08 PM
Dik Harrison Dik Harrison is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Evans, GA
Posts: 1,601
Default

Mark,

I use FireFox exclusively, except for those sites that only work properly with IE, and I don't have that problem. What version are you running? I have 16.0.1 but also did not see the problem with 15.0.1.
__________________
Have fun...

Dik Harrison
Former Consultant to EurekaZone

Blog
YouTube
SketchUp Models
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-14-2012, 01:33 PM
Mark Davisson Mark Davisson is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 79
Default

Dik, I'm on 16.0.1 as well.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-14-2012, 02:37 PM
tofu tofu is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: nyc
Posts: 630
Default

mark, are you using any ad-blocking addons? perhaps they are not working properly

-christopher
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-14-2012, 03:15 PM
Mark Davisson Mark Davisson is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 79
Default

That fixed it, Christopher. I guess it was working properly, though I don't know why an ad blocker would consider those graphics to be advertisements - all I had to do was disable the Ad Blocker for this site.

Last edited by Mark Davisson; 10-14-2012 at 03:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-14-2012, 08:03 PM
bigjohn1 bigjohn1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 2,365
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark Davisson View Post
Dik, I'm on 16.0.1 as well.

This is your computer I would say this happened to me before
and I'm sure it was a virus or something hit me.

What you can try and do is uninstall firefox and any folder that is left behind
then re install firefox. Hope that will help you.
__________________
John....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -3. The time now is 03:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.