The Track Saw Forum  

Go Back   The Track Saw Forum > The Track Saw Forum > How-To

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Prev Previous Post   Next Post Next
  #39  
Old 03-16-2011, 08:36 PM
Tom Gensmer Tom Gensmer is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Posts: 349
Default

I had the same problem with the EAC "squishing" out when clamping down with the bridge or smart clamps, and with chipping. My solution is rather extreme, but seems to work really slick, which is to make custom anti-chip edges out of UHMW plastic. This way the edge is rock-solid, and even when the blade wanders it may slightly gouge a tiny bit of the edge, but it doesn't chip or explode.

Something people need to understand is that blades WILL wander, depending on what you are cutting. Plywood is an especially bad offender.

My suggestion is to make sure that the blade that you use to make your most precise cuts is also the blade with the widest kerf. For instance, I use a full-kerf Forrest Woodworker II for my most precise work, and everything else has a thinner kerf.

You can check out my and others alternative edge ideas here:
http://tracksawforum.com/showthread.php?t=1212
Reply With Quote
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -3. The time now is 02:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.