The Track Saw Forum  

Go Back   The Track Saw Forum > The Track Saw Forum > Display Case

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2017, 10:59 PM
Jeff Freelove Jeff Freelove is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Round Rock, Texas
Posts: 147
Default 3/8" Aluminum Plate - the EZ way

My friend has a ceramics machine shop. He does work for the semiconductor industry. Well, he bid a job working 3/8" aluminum plate. Which comes in 4'x 8' sheets and had to be broken down BEFORE he could mill it. No problem for 10' of track and a non-ferrous blade.

First Photo - Ripping the sheet into 3 strips approx. 16" x 8' long

Second Photo- Crosscutting a 4'x4' into 8" strips.

He said the cut edges were cut very clean, no burrs.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3737.jpg
Views:	98
Size:	103.1 KB
ID:	7043   Click image for larger version

Name:	fullsizeoutput_43f.jpg
Views:	93
Size:	103.8 KB
ID:	7044  

Last edited by Jeff Freelove; 02-18-2017 at 11:03 PM. Reason: fat fingers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2017, 01:58 PM
JamesMac JamesMac is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Texas
Posts: 37
Default

thats pretty cool! I am new to the EZ world and glad to see that new uses for the gear are pretty much limited to imagination. Just curious, when you are cutting aluminum like that, is the blade throwing a lot of shavings around? Are there any concerns besides eye protection?

thanks,
Jim
Dallas area
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2017, 03:56 PM
sean9c sean9c is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,201
Default

Add a few drops of Relton A-9 cutting fluid on the blade and it'll cut super clean. Cutting aluminum does throw a lot of chips and can be loud, so wear protection.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-19-2017, 04:27 PM
TooManyToys TooManyToys is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Jersey Shore (Not Seaside!)
Posts: 189
Default

Picture 2. Yeah, a lot of chips. So does routing aluminum.
__________________
Jack
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-20-2017, 09:35 PM
Dino Dino is offline
Master Carpenter
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Edison NJ
Posts: 4,951
Default

Hello.
I cut many aluminum plates and extrusions using
whatever blade was in the saw.
Some times with missing teeth...

At the old shop in NJ...all factories and shops around me was
coming to the ez-shop for cutting and milling stuff that cannot be done in their 100K machines due to limited capacity in length and few other problems.
Like clamping and taking forever to make special jigs for a simple cut.
We use the tunnel routing method and guide the materials in a way that nothing can go wrong. I had few videos done with machinists doing amazing things
in any material and achieving unbelievable accuracy.

I remember the good days when all ez stuff was done using
ez stuff and few ez jigs.

best CS for cutting aluminum was a worm drive.

tx
d
__________________
ycf dino
eurekazone.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-20-2017, 11:03 PM
sean9c sean9c is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,201
Default

I've a friend who is an aluminum boatbuilder. Most of his cutting is done with a CS. He says the most durable saw is the Skil worm drive.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -3. The time now is 02:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.